Doug (redrock) wrote,
Doug
redrock

I'm alive...kinda.

I'd write in here...if I had anything to write about.

The word "fun" hasn't existed in awhile. Luckily, in the last couple of days, it's become a little bit better.

I got to hang with the Don. I showed up to chill at work for a bit just as he was showing up for food. So I fixed him some grub, and then off we went for an evening of manly things. Or at least of going to Wal-Mart to look at manly things. Or CD's and movies. But still! It was good. First pleasurable thing I'd done outside of work (things with Vince don't count, 'cause that's my dawg) in awhile. Since Jessie and I went to Mandarin Garden, I guess (Yes, Amanda, we went to Mandarin...proud of me?).

Last night, in between solving dilemmas at work, Mike, Kathy, and I went and saw Mean Girls. Great flick, man. I enjoyed it quite a bit. Even Mike liked it, and, besides the latest film with a certain red superhero in it, he hasn't liked a movie to hit the theatres in quite awhile. So that's saying a lot.

Anchorman is next on the list. How can it NOT be the funniest movie of the year...if not one of the funniest of all time? I can't wait. Vince and I are going to catch it either tonight or tomorrow night. But definitely one or the other.

God, I'm tired. But I can't sleep. And that's no good. Sometimes my arms still feel empty when I try to sleep, and so it never comes. Yeah, it's lame. Yeah, it's pathetic. But I can't help it. Oh well.

I totally missed Manda while she was in town. That's no good. I was free for vast stretches of every day of her visit except one...the one they tried to call me on. Figures. That's the kind of luck I get.

Hmmm...well, when depression hits, it's about time to wrap it up. And so, that's what I'll do.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

  • 6 comments
We actually tried twice...once you were asleep, once you didn't answer the door. Or so we were told on the phone. Monday/Stormday was when we tried the first time, and we tried again on Thursday. But you were missed.
Ah. Nobody told me you tried Monday. You should've awakened me. I was only sleeping because there was nothing else to do and I was hoping for someone *wink wink* to get ahold of me. Whoops.

And yeah, Thursday was the only day I was really busy.
Would good to hang stud.. Again, soon.. I promise.. Maybe longer this time too. We need a NIGHT. A whole night of like BAD movies.. Or at least watching Kung Pow over and over. lol See ya soon stud.
Haha. Sounds like a plan. Mr. Accident again? LOL. Yahoo Serious, fo' shizzle.

Take 'er easy.
Ouch man... not even a mention of the awesome Casey jane. That hurts boy-o. That hurts.
Awwww.

Well, when I wrote this I hadn't heard from you in awhile. So nyah!

And then you suddenly pop on at random. You're not going to make me write a post just about you now, are you? Hehe.

Miss ya, CJ.