Doug (redrock) wrote,
Doug
redrock

  • Mood:
  • Music:

I'll be the best friend you ever forgot you had.

Posted again because, as Jen says, backdating is EVIL!

Freeze by me

Something going on,
Inside a frozen heart for so long.
But now I've never felt warmer,
So please call off the coroner -
Because I've finally thawed out in this sun.

I've been uninformed
By a heart that's refused to stay warm.
But now I'm letting myself breathe -
No longer will opulence be a tease.
For I am rich in emotions once kept behind bars.

I'll be the best friend
You ever forgot you had.
I'll be the reason
You try to ignore your past.
I'll be the blanket
You don't wanna wear when it's cold.
Let yourself freeze -
Doesn't matter to me.

Your life's going well,
Well mine's in the middle of recovering from this hell.
But when it all fades to black,
Don't say I never tried to pull you back
To the light that was trying to make all that ice melt.

I'll be the best friend
You ever forgot you had.
I'll be the reason
You try to ignore your past.
I'll be the blanket
You don't wanna wear when it's cold.
Let yourself freeze -
Doesn't matter to me.

You called out to me -
I heard you,
Did you hear my reply?
I said, "I'm sorry life's been hard on you,
But what else was I supposed to do?
I've tried and cried my ass off for you.
Now why don't you go
Find another heart's glow
To unfreeze your world again.
'Cause I'm the best friend...

You ever forgot you had.
I'll be the reason
You try to ignore your past.
I'll be the blanket
You don't wanna wear when it's cold.
Let yourself freeze -

'Cause I'm the best friend
You ever forgot you had.
I'll be the reason
You try to ignore your past.
I'll be the blanket
You don't wanna wear when it's cold.
Let yourself freeze -
Doesn't matter to me.

Doesn't matter to me.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

  • 5 comments
Yeah, I don't backdate.

I post a new entry and then I go back and edit the date. Still shows up in the flist =).
Thanks for the tip. I'm an idiot. :)
Doug! It's Heather from Panelli's! You should add me! Or not! Whatever! (I dunno why I used so many exclamation points, but I like the way it looks, so pbbt.)
Uh oh. Mixing the work world with the LJ world. Risky situation. Hmmmm.

Let me first screen any work-related posts, and then I shall add thee. ;o)

In other words, it'll be a couple of days. Free time is not my friend right now.

But add I will.

(Although, honestly, my LJ is insanely dull these days, so you'll just be bored out of your mind with it ;o)
Added.